Atomistic modeling toward the understanding of defect kinetics and degradation mechanism in solid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Shotaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (10401134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算物理 / ナノ材料 / 材料強度 / 分子動力学 / 拡散 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / カチオン / マルチスケール / 転位 / 空孔拡散
Research Abstract
Long-term degradation processes in solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) are mainly governed by the cation diffusion. However, the cation diffusion is a considerably slow process compared with the oxygen diffusion, such that a molecular dynamics is not generally suitable to predict the rate for the cation migration due to its limited time scale. In this work, we have investigated a vacancy-mediated cation diffusion in YSZ by utilizing metadynamics and Kinetic Monte Carlo method. Metadynamics simulations allow us to compute temperature-dependent activation free energy of cation migration in the typical experimental temperature range of SOFC. Beside, our Kinetic Monte Carlo simulations successfully provide a diffusion coefficient for Zr and Y in 8 mol% YSZ, which is in good agreement with an experimental result.