Prediction of Microstructure and Mechanical Property of Multiphase Steel using GPU-accelerated Phase-Field Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akinori  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50542198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 鉄鋼材料 / 材質予測 / GPGPU / 均質化法 / 有限要素法 / GPU / Phase-Field法 / マルチスケールモデル
Research Abstract
We developed a new numerical simulation method by combining the crystal plasticity finite element method, the GPU-accelerated multi-phase-field method and the homogenization method in order to predict microstructure formations and mechanical properties of high strength multiphase steels, such as dual-phase (DP) steel. In this study, using the developed method, we systematically investigated the austenite-to-ferrite transformation from the hot-deformed austenite phase and the uniaxial tensile deformation behavior of the DP steel on the basis of the microstructural morphology simulated by the multi-phase-field method.