In-situ nondestructive inspection for detecting weld-defect during welding process of CFRTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI YOSHIHIRO  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40337879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 複合材料 / 熱可塑性CFRP / 融着・溶着 / 渦電流試験 / 融着不良 / CFRTP / 融着 / 誘導加熱 / 渦電流対象試験 / 渦電流探傷法 / 渦電流探傷試験
Research Abstract
A eddy current inspection sheet which can be embedded in a welding equipment for carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics (CFRTP) was developed. The sheet consists of an exciting coil and several number of detection coils. Specimens are heated by applying voltage to the exciting coil. When weld defect is present, the temperature around the defect is changed from sound area. Since electrical conductivity is chanded with temperature, electrical conductivity at around the defect is also changed from that of sound area. By measuring distribution of electrical conductivity of inspection area, weld defect can be detected. Feasibility of the developed system was examined by using a CFRTP specimen with artificial weld defect. The result shows the deveped system can be used for detecting weld defect with sufficient accuracy. Self-resistance welding method which utilizes the conductivity of the CFRP was also developed.