Proposal of rate-dependent friction model based on internal variable and its application to FE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shingo  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20408727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連続体力学 / トライボロジー / 接触問題 / 数値解析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 設計工学 / 構成式
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to propose a numerical approach for analyzing stick-slip motion; the approach is based on the finite element method implemented using arate-dependent friction model. First, we propose the rate-dependent friction model based on the elastoplastic formulation. We then demonstrate the capability of the rate-dependent friction model by comparing its results with experimental results obtained under various material and dynamicconditions. Then, a finite element analysis of rate-dependent frictional sliding behavior, includingstick-slip motion, is carried out to examine the effect of the material and geometric properties andboundary conditions on the numerical results. The present numerical approach can consider not only the properties of friction and materials but also variations in boundary conditions.