Experimental study of brain injury biomechanics by integrating the spatial scale from cell to tissue level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体力学 / 外傷 / 傷害予防
Research Abstract
Prevention of traumatic brain injury due to rotational impact is important from the frequency and severity of the injury in various accidents. However, head injury criterions existing have not been able to correctly estimate or predict the injuries. In order to establish the injury criterion capable of evaluating the severe traumatic brain injury, the multi scale relationships between the rigid-body motion of a head measured in dummy, brain parenchyma deformation and cell scale damage should be elucidated seamlessly. In this study, we constructed a precise head physical model and carried out the side impact experiments to clarify the relationship between the brain parenchyma deformation and rigid body motion of the head. In addition, in order to elucidate the relationship of cell damage and brain parenchyma deformation, brain physical model with cultured PC12 cells was developed and shear deformation was applied to the model. As the results obtained in the side impact experiments, the most important mechanism of deep brain deformation behavior was due to reverse rotation of the left and right brain. In addition, the 0.25 shear or principal strain of brain parenchyma model causes significant increase of neuritis damage rate.