Elucidation of mechanism of stress corrosion cracking and guidelines for lifetime estimation of structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30377840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / き裂進展速度 / J積分 / 応力拡大係数 / 塑性変形 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / オーステイナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 破壊力学 / ステンレス鋼 / 大規模降伏条件
Research Abstract
The elastic-plastic fracture mechanics parameter taking account of plastic deformation was proposed to investigate crack growth by stress corrosion cracking. The stress corrosion crack growth was affected by plastically deformed area. That is, the crack growth rate under the large scale yielding condition is higher than under the small scale yielding condition when applied stress intensity factor is same level. The appropriate parameter to evaluate the crack growth rate is equivalent stress intensity factor defined by J integral.