In-process Control of Distribution of Weld Residual Stress and Improvement of Structural Soundness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Shigetaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (00467531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプロセス制御 / 溶接残留応力 / 後方冷却法 / 非破壊応力計測 / 数値シミュレーション / 封止溶接 / 破壊力学パラメータ / 構造健全性評価 / 固有ひずみ / (準)非破壊応力計測 / 構造健全性 / 材料設計・プロセス・物性・評価 / 残留応力
Research Abstract
In-process control welding with a trailing heat-sink for reducing welding-induced residual stress was developed. The effect of cooling conditions on the reduction of residual stress was investigated by numerical simulation. After that, the reduction of residual stress was verified quantitatively by measurement experiment. Furthermore, appropriate seal welding conditions for controlling weld residual stress at the remaining crack tip regionwas theoretically and analytically derived. In addition, using the fracture mechanics parameter, the usefulness of control of weld residual stress distribution for improving the structural soundness at repair weld was clarified.