Study on Multiscale Stochastic Stress Analysis and Reliability-based Design of a Porous Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012-2014)
Shimane University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Sei-ichiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確率均質化解析 / マルチスケール確率応力解析 / 多孔質材料 / 信頼性設計 / マルチスケール問題 / 確率応力解析 / 三次元造形法 / 信頼性評価 / 確率均質化 / 光造形法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, influence of a microscopic random variation in heterogeneous materials, in particular a porous material, on homogenized material properties and stress fields is investigated. As microscopic random variables, volume fraction, shape and location of holes in the material are taken into account.
At first, influence of the microscopic random variations on the homogenized properties and the stresses is analysed with the multiscale finite element method and the Monte-Carlo simulation, and the results show necessity of the multiscale stochastic stress analysis for a reliability-based design of the material. In particular, importance of considering the non-uniformity of the microscopic random variation is indicated.
The numerical results on the stochastic homogenization analysis with the perturbation-based method are compared with the results of the Monte-Carlo simulation and experiments, and validity and effectiveness of the approach are shown.