Development of High Strength and Formability on Magnesium Alloy BasedComposite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Masafumi  千葉工業大学, 附属総合研究所, 研究員 (30530159)
Research Collaborator FUNAMI Kunio  千葉工業大学, 機械サイエンス学科, 教授
MORI Hisashi  鉄道総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 積層材 / 剛性 / 成形性 / 高強度化 / 結晶組織 / 接合 / 圧延
Research Abstract
We examined the formability and tensile properties of an A5083/AZ31/A5083 laminated composite materials. To improve the bonding strength of the Al alloy and Mg alloy, was used Ti foil as an insert materials, thereby producing a laminated composite material sheet by hot rolling. Young’s modulus of laminated composite materials represents a 57 GPa, fracture toughness showed twice the Mg and Al alloys. Tensile strength and yield stress of laminated composite materials shows the 300 MPa and 250 MPa respectively, uniform elongation was 13%. Without peeling in the bonding interface for destruction occurred in Ti foil inside, the formability of fabrication sheet was surpassed the fine-grained A5083 and A6N01 rolled sheets.