Project/Area Number |
23760100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | グリーンコンポジット / 加水分解制御 / 生分解性樹脂 / 界面メゾメカニクス / その場観察 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, film specimens of photolabile-protecting-group-introduced biodegradable resin were prepared. First, it was demonstrated that the suppression of degradation during usage and the acceleration of degradation after disposal are possible. The hydrolysis control by the introduction of photolabile protecting groups suppressed the hydrolytic decrease in creep fracture time of PLA, and affected the selective hydrolysis behavior at interface between fibers and matrix in green composites. Finally, the effect of the introduction of photolabile protecting groups on the fracture properties was evaluated and discussed for film specimens composed of kenaf random-mats and photolabile-protecting-group-introduced biodegradable resin.