Evaluation of Mechanical Properties of Thin film Structure by UsingMEMS Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Taeko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70335074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロ材料 / 破壊力学 / 半導体材料 / 単結晶シリコン / 機械的特性 / ヤング率 / 引張強度 / 不純物濃度 / マイクロ材料力学 / MEMS / 破壊特性 / 脆性延性遷移
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to reveal the factor influencing the fracture property of single crystal silicon in micro- and nano-scale. We have developed the tensile testing device for dealing with microscale samples. Concentration of impurities (B and Ge) in three testing material were different from each other. Measured Young’s modulus and fracture strength decreased with increasing the impurities concentration.