Elucidation of gigacycle fatigue mechanism of high-strength steel using a nano beach mark method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主幹研究員 (60354255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疲労 / ギガサイクル疲労 / 高強度鋼 / 内部破壊 / 介在物
Research Abstract
The internal fatigue crack growth was successfully visualized by using beach marks, which is necessary for the elucidation of gigacycle fatigue mechanism of high-strength steel. The beach marks indicated that a minimum crack propagation rate could be smaller than a lattice length. This means that evaluation of the gigacycle fatigue strength could be based on the crack propagation life.