Intracellular dynamics of traction forces under physiological mechanical stimulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Akira  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 助教 (90511460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
Mechanical stresses induced on our body involve in multiple disorders. In this study, in order to understand how the mechanical stresses involve in those disorders, intracellular alterations of traction force were tried to be measured. For the measurement, measuring system was developed. Moreover, as a mechanism of the alterations, cytoskeletons were considered as a mechanical model. As a result, although alterations of intracellular traction forces remain indispensable noises for valid analysis, those of cellular traction forces were valid. In addition with alterations of cytoskeletons, it was indicated that ablation of cytoskeletons induced several types of alterations in cellular traction forces.