Establishment of tool wear suppressing method for ceramic tool in cutting of free-machining steel for high speed machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012)
Kanazawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60361979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミック工具 / 機械構造用炭素鋼 / BN快削鋼 / 旋削加工 / 正面フライス切削工具摩耗 / べラーグ / 切削温度 / 断続切削 / 快削鋼 / 工具摩耗 / 旋削
Research Abstract
The tool lives in turning of BN free-machining steel were obvious longer than those of standard steel. In particular, the tool life of TiC added alumina ceramic tool reached about 10 hours in the case that the tool life criteria was set at VB=0.3mm. This tool life was twice as long as that of coated carbide tool. In intermittent cutting, when depth of cut was set at relatively small, TiC added alumina ceramic tool was able to be used.