3D Super-Resolution Imaging for High-Speed Defect Inspection by Using Active Spatial Control of Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Shin  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (60508191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) T. MIURA Kenjiro  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50254066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクティブ光制御 / 変調照明 / 超解像 / 三次元顕微法 / デコンボリューション / 多光束干渉 / マルチビーム / インプロセス検査 / 三次元顕微計測 / インプロセス欠陥検査 / デジタルリフォーカス / サブピクセル / 三次元定在波照明 / 複数画像再構成
Research Abstract
First, we proposed the novel technique for the generation and control of 3D structured illumination based on 3D interference of multiple laser beams. Then, we performed numerical simulations for optimizing several parameters such as spatial position of multiple laser beams, incident angles and conditions of polarization of light. Actually, it was found that the 3D structured illumination with high spatial frequencies in all directions could be generated and controlled by phase shift of multiple laser beams. Furthermore, we developed the apparatus for the 3D structured illumination using 4 laser beams interference. As a result of a series ofexperiments, we confirmed the generation and precise control of the 3D structured illumination. In order to realize the 3D super-resolution by the proposed method, it is needed that 3D information of the specimen is reconstructed from obtained image information and given information of the structured illumination. By the series of numerical simulations based on Fourier optics, the 3D super-resolution was confirmed by using 13 obtained 3D images and 3D deconvolution technique.