Development of CAPP System for Multi-tasking Machining by using the physical model of machine tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90379339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合加工機 / 工程設計 / 工作機械 / CAM / 精密部品加工 / 機械工作・生産工学
Research Abstract
NC programming for multi-tasking machine tools requires much time and labor. The study aims the rationalization of the automatic process planning by extracting the machining feature in consideration with turning and milling. As a result, it is expected to reduce the preparatory time on CAM system, using output data from the proposed system. Applying the system to several product shapes containing both turning feature and milling feature, it is confirmed that NC data can be obtained for each shape without any problem.