Study on ToolPath Generation Based on Motion Characteristics of Feed Drive Systems for High-precision Contour Movements
Project/Area Number |
23760114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Ryuta 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60376861)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 数値制御工作機械 / 送り駆動系 / 運動誤差 / 加工面 / 工具経路 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to provide a way to generate a tool path which considering the motion characteristics of feed drive systems. In order to achieve the purpose, this study focused onto the relationships between the motion characteristics of feed drive systems and machined surface. The relationships are investigated through both of actual cutting tests and its simulations. As the results of the investigations, it is clarified that the influence of the motion errors onto the machined surface depends on the tool path, even though the same motion errors exist.