Simulation of formability for hot stamping process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI HIROSHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30437579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレス成形 / 高張力鋼板 / 温間成形 / 数値シミュレーション / スプリングバック / 高温成形 / 大ひずみ / 粘塑性変形 / パラメータ同定 / 熱間成形 / 材料モデル / CAE / 材料パラメータ同定
Research Abstract
Warm temperature uniaxial tension test was conducted for high strength steel sheet. The decrease of flow stresses were found as the increase of temperature and the decrease of strain rate. V and U shape bending tests were conducted at warm temperature. From the forming tests, it was found that warm forming is effective for the reduction of springback deformation. Additionally, relaxation during holding in the die is very effective to reduce springback. Finally, cyclic bending experiment was proposed to observe Bauschinger effect at warm temperature. It was found that the Bauschinger effect appeared even at the warm temperature.