Silicon Slicing for UltrathinKerf Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Osamu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50315107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコンスライシング / カーフロス / 炭素繊維 / ワイヤ放電加工 / ワイヤ放電スライシング / ワイヤソースライシング
Research Abstract
Revelation of characteristics for various electric discharge machining parameters in slicing of silicon was tackled, and theguideline for good slicing of silicon was shown. Then, the prototypic wire electric discharge machine for using carbon fiber as electrode was developed. Further, processing conditions suitable for using carbon fiber as electrode were investigated. The way for realization of ultrathin kerf loss which was useless parts removed as chip by wire electric discharge machine with carbon fiber electrode was paved.