Development of filler orientation control techniques for improvement function in the thickness direction of injection molded part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SETO Masahiro  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (90367459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords射出成形 / 導電性フィラー / 導電性プラスチック / 配向制御 / 電気的特性 / 機能発現 / 導電性樹脂 / メッキ繊維 / 体積抵抗
Research Abstract
I focused the injection foamed molding as the method of fiber orientation control. As the result of examined two chemical formed agents which different in generation volume of gas, with the chemical foamed agent which is few generation volume of gas, there are lot of micro-cells and closed-cells in the injection molded part, and the cupper plated fiber is turned to thickness direction was ascertained. And the conductive improvement in the thickness direction was ascertained. In addition, with the physical foamed agent using super critical CO2 gas, the cell size was smaller than chemical foamed agent, and resistivity in thickness direction was improved.These results indicate that injection formed molding is effective for the function improvement in the thickness direction.