Project/Area Number |
23760122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tomonori 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20390429)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超精密加工 / 静圧空気軸受 / 空気圧 / エアタービンスピンドル,回転数制御,外乱オブザーバ,省エネルギー化,エアパワー / エアタービンスピンドル / 回転数制御 / 外乱オブザーバ / 省エネルギー化 / エアパワー / 生産加工・加工学 / 超精密切削加工 / エアタービン / 圧力制御 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed a high-precision quick-response pneumatic pressure regulator and applied it to the rotation feedback control of an air turbine spindle. We also set a disturbance force observer in the feedback control system, in order to avoid rotation speed change caused by the disturbance force given to the air turbine spindle. By simulation and experiment, the effectiveness of the proposed method is evaluated. Then, an air turbine spindle with the proposed rotation control method is applied to aluminum cutting experiment. The effect of the proposed method on surface roughness is evaluated.