Development of highly-reliable ultrafast laser microwelding using high-speed autofocus system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takayuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (80455154)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ接合 / 超短光パルス / フェムト秒レーザー / オートフォーカス / コントラスト法 / FPGA / 微細加工 / 階調値差
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed novel ultrafast laser microwelding system that can adjust the focal point position according to the height of the interface of two substrates to be welded in real time by applying autofocus system to conventional ultrafast laser microwelding system. With the present system, because it is possible to melt only the interface, the establishment of the sophisticated welding technique in terms of stability, reliability, and quality properties is possible. Further the autofocus system, which is constructed in this study, is element technology in the industrial processing field. Thus the autofocus system can apply in microprocessing such as hole drilling, grooving, and three-dimensional microprocessing.