Understanding Mechanism of Super-Lubrication Driven by Graphite/Fullerene Composite using in-situ TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (80517607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMETANI Reo  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (90466780)
ITAMURA Noriaki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90433854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 超潤滑 / MEMS / 透過電子顕微鏡 / TEM / フラーレン / グラファイト
Research Abstract
We revealed a mechanism of super-lubrication of diamond-like carbon (DLC) using in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM). In our previous work, nano-scaled bearings formed at a DLC-DLC interface with 50 nm asperities during a cyclic friction test. The nano-scaled bearings also formed at a DLC-DLC interface just with a few nm asperities. With this, the mechanism of DLC super-lubrication could be driven by the rotation of DLC nanoballs at the interface. However, we could not visualize a graphite/fullerene composite, which we supposed to understand its mechanism in theinitial proposal, using our TEM setup