Development of Kansei analysis method based on expectation disconfirmation between different sensory modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Hideyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20396782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性設計 / 設計工学 / 期待学 / クロスモーダル / テクスチャ / 期待効果 / 視覚予測 / 情報理論 / 質感 / 感性品質 / 設計 / 触感 / クロスモダリティ / 感覚モダリティ遷移 / 予測
Research Abstract
Expectation disconfirmation affects an evaluation of product perceived quality. Prior prediction biases posterior perceptions of product quality. In this project, we developed a new methodology for evaluating and analyzing the visual expectation effect on tactile perceptions of surface texture. We created an apparatus that synthesizes any combinations of visual and tactile stimulus using a half mirror. We demonstrated that the method using the apparatus can quantitatively extract the visual expectation effect. We further discovered that the prediction uncertainty expressed using information entropy of subjective distributions works as a occurrence condition of expectation effect.