Study on Friction-Reducing Mechanism by Combining a Multiple-PointAdsorbed Films of an Organic Polymer and Surface Roughness Texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Saiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30463053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 吸着膜 / 表面形状 / 有機高分子 / 摩擦低減 / 高分子化合物 / 直交粗さ / 多点吸着 / 摩擦低減効果 / 官能基 / 誘電緩和
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed at construction of friction-reducing mechanism by combining a multiple-point adsorbed film of an organic polymer and the micro-EHL effect caused by surface roughness. Polymethacrylate was adopted as a multiple-point adsorptive organic polymer in this study. Two types of friction measurements were conducted; the first was a cylinder-on-disk tribometer under a varying sliding speed at constant load and temperature, and the other was a 3 ball-on-disk tribometer under an elevated temperature at constant load and speed. Experimental results indicated that the polymers showed friction-reducing effect due to multiple-point adsorption with a number of the functional groups, and thus the most appropriate structure of the polymer was suggested to exert the friction-reducing effect. In addition, anisotropic surface roughness was introduced to the friction measurement using the cylinder-on-disk tribometer for clarifying the friction-reducing effect of the multiple-point adsorbed film from the polymer at transverse direction. The results implied that the friction-reducing effect could be explained not only by the micro-EHL effect caused at transverse direction of the anisotropic roughness but also by some other load-bearing effect, which depends on the formation state of the adsorbed film.