Focus-Tunable ECF Microlens by Using MEMS Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40401517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMEMS / 電界共役流体(ECF) / マイクロポンプ / 可変焦点マイクロレンズ / 電界共役流体 / MEMS技術 / 可変焦点レンズ / マイクロ液圧源 / マイクロマシン / ECF
Research Abstract
This research proposes a novel elastomer-based and liquid-filled tunable microlens by using an electro-conjugate fluid (ECF) jet and MEMS technology. Tuning an elastomer-based microlens is to change the geometry of the boundary determined by the control pressure of the chamber by using an ECF micropump inside the tunable microlens. A high power ECF micropump that consisted of triangular prism and slit electrode pairs was proposed and fabricated by MEMS technology. As advanced ECF micropumps, they were integrated for high performance by the serialization and parallelization, achieving output power density of the world top class. The prototypes whose ECF micropump were integrated and fabricated by MEMS technology were manufactured and experimentally investigated. The experimental results showed the feasibility of micro varifocal lens devices powered by ECF jet.