Optimization of Variable Blank Holder Force Trajectory Using Multi-objective Sequential Approximate Optimization
Project/Area Number |
23760134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 最適設計 / 多目的最適化 / 塑性加工 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / 逐次近似最適化 / 最適化 / スプリングバック |
Research Abstract |
In sheet metal forming, it is important to adjust the blank holder force (BHF). Low BHF causes wrinkling, whereas high BHF result in tearing. Variable BHF (VBHF) approach that the BHF varies through the punch stroke is one of the attractive forming techniques. Unfortunately, the VBHF is unknown in advance, and the determination of the VBHF using numerical simulation is valid. Numerical simulation in sheet forming is so expensive that a sequential approximate optimization (SAO) is beneficial. In this research, in order to determine the VBHF trajectory, an optimization problem is constructed. We determine the optimal VBHF trajectory to avoid the tearing and wrinkling for square cup deep drawing. Thus, a multi-objective optimization (MOO) is constructed for this purpose. A sequential approximate multi-objective optimization method is developed and applied to the MOO problem. Through numerical simulation, the proposed approach is so effective.