Development of a high-precision calibration artifact for concave form using simple features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaharu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90335191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測 / 測定 / 形状 / 原器
Research Abstract
In mechanical devices, parts with complicated concave form are often used. High measurement accuracy is required for the measuring instruments of those parts but the current calibration artifact does not have high accuracy. In this research, a calibration artifact is developed in order to realize high precision measurement of concave form and a calibration method of the measuring instruments is proposed. The proposed artifact is manufactured. Experiments on the calibration method of the measuring instruments are carried out and it is verified that the proposed method is effective.