Development of desktop press machine using new differential mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masanori  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10314650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords差動機構 / 歯車 / ねじ / プレス加工 / V曲げ加工 / 位置決め / 押込み荷重
Research Abstract
A desktop press machine using differential rotary to linear conversion mechanism was designed. This differential mechanism is adequate for both high positioning accuracy and large output load. As a result of the performance evaluation, it was demonstrated that the load for larger punch indentation of the desktop press machine became larger than that of the feed screw mechanism intended for conventional press machine, and the positioning error of the punch of the press machine became smaller than that of the feed screw mechanism.