Miniature pneumatic rubber actuator with sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Shuichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40452560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空気圧 / ソフトセンサ / ソフトアクチュエータ / マイクロアクチュエータ / アクチュエータ / ソフトメカニズム / センサ / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 空気圧駆動
Research Abstract
Actuators which use deformation of rubber structure by pneumatic pressure as output are called pneumatic rubber actuators, and in general they have advantages of light weight, flexible and low production cost. In this research, miniaturization and mounting the sensor for the pneumatic rubber actuators have been done. Two kinds of actuators, contracting type and bending type, are focused and mounting the sensor and miniaturization have been achieved respectively.