Development ofsmall-sized high speed aerodynamic bearings for micro turbo-machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SOMAYA Kei  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70581429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械要素 / 設計工学 / 動圧軸受 / 気体軸受 / フォイル軸受 / 高速安定性 / 動圧気体軸受
Research Abstract
In order to realize aerodynamic bearings which can stably operate at more than 1Mrpm, we proposed new-type aerodynamic foil journal bearings. We investigated the high-speed stability of the proposed foil bearings, and it was confirmed that the rotor supported by the proposed foil bearings can rotate at more than 700krpm. In addition, The foil thrust bearing was manufactured and we investigated the static characteristics of the foil thrust bearing. As a result, we confirmed that the foil thrust bearing has the maximum load capacity of 4.9N at 350krpm.