Dynamical Equations of Aspherical Bubbles Based on Lagrangian Formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA eru  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90344481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気泡 / 混相流 / ラグランジュ力学 / 解析力学 / キャビテーション / 超音波 / 多重曲展開 / 衝撃波 / 結石破砕
Research Abstract
The dynamical equations for interacting non-spherical bubbles are derived theoretically in the framework of Lagrangian formalism with multipole expansion of the bubble boundaries. The bubble boundaries are expanded with spherical harmonics so that deformation and translation of the bubbles can be treated. In order to compose the Lagrangian of the system, corresponding amplitudes of the spherical harmonics are chosen as the generalized coordinate. The derived equations show the observed behaviour such as bubble deformation and onset of jetting. The study mainly takes account of the order of the spherical harmonics up to 3rd mode (octupole mode) because octupole mode is the lowest mode oscillation contributing asymmetrical deformation of the bubble and this has the most significant effect on the behaviour of the bubbles.