Development of Three-dimensional Micro- Rapid Prototyping Technique using Highspeed Confocal Scanner and Flow Measurement of Micro- Multiphase Flow
Project/Area Number |
23760144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Masamichi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロ光造形 / 共焦点スキャナ / デジタルミラーデバイス / マイクロ混相流 / マイクロ流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we develop a rapid prototyping technique of a complex three-dimensional shape in a microchannel that in mind for use in the model experiment for the behavior elucidation of the red blood cells. We have proposed a three-dimensional lithography using DMD (digital mirror device) in combination with high-speed confocal scanner. The optical design to eliminate the illumination non-uniformity is particularly concerned by introducing a beam homogenizer and spatial filter, and it reduces to 10% the difference in brightness over the entire region. Since the curing spot of confocal effect is tend to be thicker than the theoretical confocal depths, the possibility of thinner polymerization is indicated by decreasing the intensity of the laser and a longer exposure time.