Integrated Gas System Based on Molecular Flow in Ultra-Fine Silicon Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masanori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80447424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱伝導圧力センサ / 極微細高アスペクト比トレンチ / 集積化ガスシステム / 超臨界流体製膜 / 集積化MEMS / ステルスダイシング / MEMSプローブ / 熱マイクロフォン / ピラニーゲージ / 高アスペクト比トレンチ / MEMS
Research Abstract
The author developed elemental technologies for Integrated micro gas system which consists of gas pump, pressure gauge, gas sensor and control LSI etc. for toxic gas monitoring in atmosphere. Ultra-fine trenches having less than 100 nm in width and several micron in depth play important role to actuate/measure molecules on such a small chip at atmospheric pressure. A trench fabrication method by successive process of silicon deep etching and supercritical fluid deposition was developed. A novel Thermal conductive pressure sensor was developed by utilizing the method.