The analysis of the effect of nanostructures on the scattering behavior of gas molecules on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINEFUCHI Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30456165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体工学 / 希薄気体力学 / マイクロ気体流れ / 分子線
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the scattering behavior of gas molecules on surfaces covered with carbon nanotubes, we performed the molecular beam scattering experiments and Monte Carlo simulations for the free-standing films of carbon nanotubes. The results showed that the efficient energy accommodation originates from the multiple collisions of incident molecules with carbon nanotubes in the topmost layer of the film. In addition, we developed new molecular beam sources to conduct scattering experiments with various gas species and a wide range of incident energy.