Development of general secondary nucleation model including effects of impeller shape and solution condition in industrial crystallizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISUMI Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40334635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords撹拌・混合 / 晶析 / CFD / 乱流 / 結晶摩耗 / 一次核発生 / 二次核発生 / エロ-ジョン / DEM / ポピュレーションバランス解析 / エロ-ジョン / 撹拌 / CFD / DEM / 二次核 / ポピュレーションバランス / 固液撹拌
Research Abstract
The resuls of this study summarized as follows; (i) Using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) coupled with the Lagrangian simulation of crystal particle motion, the relation between particle rising behavior from a vessel bottom and liquid flow was clarified. And the particle collision behaviors with impeller blades were quantified. (ii) A non-intrusive on-line measurements method for the initial dynamics of a series of primary nucleation based on the detection of laser light scattering induced by small crystal particles was developed. (iii) A population balance simulation method of crystallization including crystal attrition phenomenon caused by crystal particle collision with impeller blades was developed.