Determination Method of Interface Instability Factor for Two PhaseFlow in Micro Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology (2012)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takahiko  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00467945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGUCHI Hideo  長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 教授 (90143693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算物理, / シミュレーション工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 流体工学 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
Computational program for analysis of two phase flow in micro channel based on stabilized bubble function element finite element method was constructed. In this program code, effect of interface tension is included by the CSF model, and validity of program code could be confirmed by comparing results between experiment and numerical analysis. In addition, stability analysis based on the Helmholtz equation was carried out. Consequently, it appears that cause of resonance can be judged by comparison of angular frequency for time history of pumped liquid volume and result of eigen angular frequency by stability analysis.