Study on continuous density-gradient centrifugation using microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UKITA Yoshiaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分離 / マイクロフルイディクス / 密度勾配遠心法 / 希少細胞 / ディスク型MicroTAS / 2次流れ
Research Abstract
The new device for automated and continuous density gradient centrifugation was developed. Stable mlultilaminar flow was successfully patterned on a microfluidics. The device was applied to continuous mode density-gradient centrifugation to demonstrate separation of micro resin particle and blood cells. As the result, the resin beads were removed from the mixture with performance of 100 % of removal.