Wetting characteristicson a small pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混相流 / 濡れ / 微細孔 / 界面
Research Abstract
Liquid infiltration characteristic on closed end tubes are experimentally investigated. By comparison to the capillary rise phenomena in a small tube, surface tension force is not enough to fill closed end tubes. Forced liquid infiltration experiments by applying the pressure reveal that the compression of inside air is the dominant factor for the tube wetting and the dissolve effect of air to liquid which have been taken into account to the theoretical model of wetting has a small impact.