Investigation by Complementary Approach on Fluid-Surface Interaction from Molecular Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 表面相互作用 / 適応係数 / 分子線散乱実験
Research Abstract
To investigate the gas-surface interaction on non-metal surfaces widely used in the micro-technology, a novel measurement system for the thermal accommodation coefficient, which represents energy transfer between gas and surface, was proposed. Even though there were some troubles on a molecular beam scattering experimental apparatus, numerical analyses by the molecular dynamics method gave a qualitative characteristics on the gas-surface interaction. By setting appropriate conditions obtained from the numerical results, the successive measurements will lead to the understanding on characteristics of the interaction.