Development of multi-valuable measurement method based on lifetime method of two-photon induced luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ATSUDA Yu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2 光子励起 / 熱流体計測 / 温度計測 / ナノ粒子 / 流体工学 / 流体計測 / 2光子励起発光 / 酸素濃度計測 / りん光 / 寿命計測 / 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料
Research Abstract
A measurement technique based on the lifetime method of two-photon induced luminescence was studied. Two-photon induced luminescence of temperature-sensitive dye was successfully observed by using pulse laser whoes pulse duration was of the order of pico seconds. Moreover, it was revealed that the lifetime of the luminescence was a function of temperature. Some dyes, such as quantum dots, were investigated as a novel temperature-sensitive dye to improve measurement accuracy.