Enhancement of the mixing and diffusion in a turbulent jet focused on the flapping phenomena and turbulent/non-turbulent interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Terashima  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords噴流 / 乱流 / 計測技術 / 界面 / 圧力変動 / 秩序構造 / 流体工学 / 国際研究者交流,アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流,カナダ,韓国,英国
Research Abstract
In this study, for the enhancement of the mixing and diffusion in a turbulent jet, the role and effect of a large-scale coherent vortex structure in a plane turbulent jet, which is intermittently observed and called "flapping motion", and the structure of turbulent/non-turbulent interface are investigated experimentally. The experiment is performed by simultaneously measuring the velocity and pressure in the self-preserving region of the jet. Experimental results show that the arising of the flapping motion enhances the diffusion of the scalar (heat), momentum, and turbulent energy to the outer side of the jet. Further, it also causes the change of the structure of the turbulent/non-turbulent interface. The controlling of the flapping motion is also performed by generating the pressure waves with using a small speakers. The results show that the arising interval and duration of the flapping motion can be controlled by the pressure waves.