Suppression of Cavitation Instabilities in an Inducer by a Backflow Recirculator
Project/Area Number |
23760159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | キャビテーション / インデューサ / ケーシングトリートメント / 動特性 / 単独翼 |
Research Abstract |
In turbopump inducers for rocket engines, cavitation instabilities occur and cause shaft vibrations. We examined various types of casing treatments for suppressing the cavitation instabilities. The casing treatment which consisted of a circumferential groove with some ribs as a swirl breaker could suppress the cavitation instabilities effectively. The dynamic characteristics of cavitation, which relate to the occurrence of cavitation instabilities, were measured and clarified.