Development of evaluation method for bacterial motility based on the flow dynamics and the large deviation mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Kobe University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Itsuo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用力学 / ナノ・マイクロ流体 / 統計力学 / 力学系 / 揺らぎ / ブラウン運動 / 大偏差原理 / 時系列データ解析 / 機械工学 / 流体工学 / マイクロナノ流動現象 / 熱揺らぎ / 統計物理 / 微生物 / 大腸菌 / 大偏差 / 応用数理 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Brownian motion is a fundamental phenomenon of nano/micro scale fluid dynamics. On the other hand, bacterial motility is known to show some stochasticity while essentially different from Brownian motion. Recently, there have been drastic developments in the techniques of single particle tracking (SPT) or single molecule tracking (SMT) due to the importance in the medical and biological applications as well as material processing. However, the analysis of the obtained trajectory data has not been addressed intensively compared to the measurement technology. In this study, we have developed the evaluation methodology based on the large deviation principle. In particular, we have shown that it is possible to elucidate the diffusion anisotropy of a prolate particle without the information of particle orientation. Furthermore, we have shown that the finite-sample effect can be useful in the characterization of bacterial motility.