Effect of turbulent cross-flow on suspension layer in micro filtration process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITANO Tomoaki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30335187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密濾過 / 乱流遷移 / 剪断流 / 乱流 / 平面クエット流 / 膜分離 / 混層流 / クロスフロー
Research Abstract
Filtration technologies such as clean air and water treatment is indispensable to sustaing our modern life. The main mechanism underlying these technologies is that suspended particles are separated from suspension by filteration through a membrane with fine pores. However, the permeability gradually decreases due to an increase in pressure loss caused by an accumulated layer of suspended material, "cake", on the membrane, which is a key problem on the technology.
As one of solutions for the problem, the cross-flow filtration method, where suspension in turbulent state is swept to the parallel to the menbrane, can effectively reduces the thickness of cake in the filtration process. The present work elucidates that the turbulent state can be induced via the laminar-turbulent transition via a small perturbation with spanwise vortices.