Measurement of Produced Water Behavior in PEFC Short Stack by Using a Self-water Management Type of a Metallic Separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Makoto  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (70342524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / 燃料電池 / 画像計測 / 固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC) / 生成水自己管理型セパレータ / 金属射出成型法(MIM)
Research Abstract
Water management of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) is an important issue in the realization of cell performance improvement and long-term stable operation. The objective of this study is the development of a metallic separator with a self-water management function. The PEFC short stack composed of the metallic separator made by MIM method that could make metallic porous medium was evaluated about the basic property. Moreover, the visualization technique for a PEFC stack was established for confirmation of the water management of the MIM separator.