Project/Area Number |
23760167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Manabu 津山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20370017)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 非ニュートン流 / 伸張レオメトリー / 平面伸張流動 / コア シース流れ / シースコア流れ / 偏光観察 / 界面活性剤水溶液 / 高分子融液 / 粘弾性流体 |
Research Abstract |
It is proposed that the technique to generate planar elongational flow with high elongational rate by using core/sheath flow. In this study we carried out experiments to observe flow behavior for both viscous fluid and viscoelastic fluid in the flow. It is observed for viscoelastic fluid that flow behavior of the core fluid shows four kind of flow patterns from result of flow visualization and velocity profile. Next, we evaluated molecular orientation profile of elongated fluid by using crossed nicols method. As the results, measure of molecular orientation doesn’t depend on the distance to sidewalls of the flow cell in elongational flow region. It is shown that contribution elongational property to the flow can be discuss from results of distribution of molecular orientation along center line of the flow cell.