Unsteady Aerodynamics Prediction of Low-Reynolds-Number Airfoils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tomoaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (00443276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧縮流 / 音響 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 非定常空気力学 / 低レイノルズ数
Research Abstract
In a rarefied atmosphere, for instance, at an ultra-high altitude, the Reynolds number based on flight velocity and airfoil's length scale is lowered significantly. Besides, the flight velocity is usually far greater than that of hobby model planes, flying near ground surface; therefore, the Mach number becomes relatively high, although it is still subsonic. In this study, we would experimentally reproduce the coupling between acoustic and hydrodynamic disturbances, using wind-tunnel facilities. A model airfoil is placed in a rarefied flow, achieved in a low-pressure wind-tunnel. The frequency characteristics obtained in the experiments agree well with our numerical analysis, which strongly suggests the existence of acoustic-hydrodynamic coupling at low Reynolds number.