The stable mechanism elucidation of a super-lean combustion by ultrasonic wave effect fusion of different frequency, and optimization of setting frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50333860)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 超音波 / 予混合燃焼 / 火炎の安定化 / 希薄燃焼 / 熱工学 / 省エネルギー / 可視化
Research Abstract
In order to burn stably and continuously in a lean combustion limit (such low fuel concentration that a flame usually disappears) under various air current temperature, the ultrasonic wave effects by two different frequencies were utilized to the flame.
As a result, when two systems were applied simultaneously, the stability limit expands which is not obtained in one system. However, since the ultrasound effect was decreased by factors, such as interference of the sound of two systems, it is required that the sound pressure level (the amplitude of vibration) is increased.