| Project/Area Number |
23760172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUGAWA Gota 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (90435644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 熱工学 / ナノスケール伝熱 / 自己組織化 / 計算物理 / 分子熱流体 / 分子動力学 / SAM / 界面輸送特性 / 輸送特性 / 自己組織化単分子膜 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of the interface between self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) on the metal surface and solvents were performed in order to investigate heat transfer characteristics at the interface. By using nonequilibrium MD (NEMD) techniques, in which a temperature gradient across the interface was imposed, the contributing factors to interfacial thermal transport properties over the substrate-SAM-solvent interface were evaluated. As a result, it was found that thermal boundary resistance at the SAM-water interface is strongly influenced by the terminal groups of SAM. The effect of adsorption structure of SAM on thermal boundary resistance was also elucidated.